Leopard essay in english. Leopard Facts, Worksheets & Information For Kids
She alone cares for the cubs, hiding them until they are six to eight weeks old. Recent estimates put the total number of leopards deliberately killed each year in Africa alone at around ; of which are killed illegally.
Humanity has taken most of the blame for some of the species to become threatened, endangered, or extinct.
The leopard lives alone and hunts mostly at night. Leopards are also hunted down for their highly prized skin.
Leopard - Animal Profile The snow leopard has a thick coat that is white with a yellowish tint to it, or some may have a gray coat. Water is surprisingly not a necessity for the survival of the leopard.
A conversation effort made by Through the Land of Snow Project in Mongoliais starting programs to help protect them and their natural habitat. Leopards usually live alone and try not to meet another leopard.
Leopards are versatile, opportunistic hunters, and have a very wide diet. They are: There are fewer than 7, of them left in the world and this number continues to go down. The snow leopard is a rare creature that is hardly seen by humans.
Fur farms where leopards are reared for their skin is economics essay on demand and supply revenue earner and option to reduce poaching.
Leopards are solitary mammals that hunt primarily at night. Cubs live with their mothers for about two will writing service hitchin, leopards are solitary animals.
The amount of extinctions have exceedingly increased during the late s and early s. The young leopards nurse for several months and may stay with the mother for 18 to 20 months.
They also leave claw marks on trees. Leopards are considered endangered throughout their range.
Not ready to purchase a subscription? Some leopards are born with a black coat that still has the characteristic spotting. The mother cat keeps her cubs hidden for about 8 weeks.
As they grow, leopard essay in english learn to hunt small animals. In the wild there are between 3, and 7, Most leopards weigh in between to pounds with the male being larger and stronger than the female.
Efforts to Save the Snow Leopard
This animal is insulated by thick fur and has tremendous paws that act like snow shoes. They feed on a wider range of prey than other members of the Panthera genus.
When content, a leopard will actually purr, but when angry scream and roar in fury. It is a symbol for some countries and it is often regarded as one of the most beautiful creatures that grace the earth.
Leopards are also strong swimmers and very much at home in the water, where they sometimes eat fish or crabs. According to analysts, the future of leopards remains bright as the protection of these cats proves useful to people and their government.